Saturday, December 29, 2012

SUPER ROBO / Megazord KEYS!!!


Go-Busters vs Gokaiger is the gift that keeps giving with the Phantom Ranger Keys (Red, Blue, Pink, Yellow and Green generic keys), Buddyroid Keys (including the Frog), and Super Robo (Megazord) Ranger Keys. Here we see Daizyujin (MMPR's Megazord) and MagiKing (Mystic Force's Titan Megazord). The new Megazord Keys which will be used by both the Go-Busters and Gokaiger mecha to transform to GaoKing, DaiBouken, GekiToja, RyuseiOh, Flash King, MagiKing and Daizyujin. Who knows if we will get them as actual products.

Friday, December 28, 2012

Dragon Sword and Hotwheels Red & Blue Toy Reviews

In an effort to bring Henshin Grid into a new direction and have video toy reviews, I planned to get the perspective of a young Power Ranger fan. My plan as to review some new toys from the perspective of my 3-year-old grand nephew Jaiden (he wasn't named after Jayden the Red Ranger). Anyone that has a 3-year-old know it is hard to get anything out of them. Jaiden turned out not liking being photographed or even on video. He got shy. For Christmas, I got him the Samurai Red Sword Cycle, plush 16" Green Samurai Ranger Battler, Mega Mode Green Samurai Ranger Mask, Hotwheels Power Rangers Megaforce Red and Blue, and Megaforce Dragon Sword and Phoenix Shot. His mom gave him the Red Ranger Sword slahing Action Morph figure. I only reviewed Dragon Sword Phoenix Shot Battle Set and the Hotwheels cars of Power Rangers.

video 
  Dragon Sword Phoenix Shot Battle Set


 

video
Power Rangers Megaforce Hotwheels Red Dragon Zord and Blue Shark Zord

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Power Rangers Megaforce Gosei Morpher codes

UPDATED 12/26/12
Commenter Raz (@razzle1337) has this list of all codes SO FAR as 10 digit binary numbers excluding the top left and bottom left bits in the bar code. A lot are missing as he doesn't hasn't found them all yet. Please stop posting what is missing because I had already said there are some missing. These are the sounds activated by the Deluxe Gosei Morpher when a card is scanned.

Mighty Morphin Red 0001010001
Mighty Morphin Blue 0001011010

Mighty Morphin Black 0001011111
Mighty Morphin Yellow 0001100110
Mighty Morphin Pink 0001100001
Mighty Morphin Green 0001101010

Mighty Morphin White 0001101111
 

Zeo Red 0010001110
Zeo Pink 0010011111

Zeo Yellow 0010011010
Zeo Blue 0010010001
Zeo Green 0010010110

Zeo Gold 0010100001
 
Turbo Red 0010101010
Turbo Blue 0010101111

Turbo Yellow 0010110111
Turbo Pink 0010111011
Turbo Green 0010110010

In Space Red 0011000110
In Space Blue 0011001010
In Space Yellow 0011010010

In Space Pink 0011010111

In Space Silver 0011011011

Lost Galaxy Red 0011100010
Lost Galaxy Green 0011101100

Lost Galaxy Blue 0011101011
Lost Galaxy Pink 0011110100
Lost Galaxy Yellow 0011110011

Lightspeed Rescue Red 0100000000
Lightspeed Rescue Blue 0100000101

 Lightspeed Rescue Green 0100001001
Lightspeed Rescue Yellow 0100001110

Lightspeed Rescue Pink 0100010001


Time Force Red 0100011111
Time Force Pink 0100101111
Time Force Yellow 0100101010

Time Force Green 0100100110

Time Force Blue 0100100001


Wild Force Red 0100111011
Wild Force White 0101001010
Wild Force Black 0101000001
Wild Force Blue 0100111100
Wild Force Yellow 0101000110
Wild Force Silver 0101001111

Ninja Storm Red 0101011011
Ninja Storm Blue 0101011100 

Ninja Storm Yellow 0101100010
Ninja Storm Green 0101010111

Dino Thunder Red 0101101100
Dino Thunder Blue 0101110100
Dino Thunder Yellow 0101111101
Dino Thunder Black 0101111000
Dino Thunder White 0110000011

SPD Red 0110001010
SPD Pink 0110101100

 SPD Green 0110011100
SPD Blue 0110010111
 

SPD Yellow 0110100111
Mystic Force Red 0110111101
Mystic Force White 0111101111
Mystic Force Blue 0111000010
Mystic Force Pink 0111001100
Mystic Force Green 0111000101
Mystic Force Yellow 0111001011
Mystic Force Gold 0111101000

Operation Overdrive Red 0111111011
Operation Overdrive Yellow 1000011101
Operation Overdrive Black 1000000010

Operation Overdrive Blue 111111100

Operation Overdrive Pink 1000001011
 

Operation Overdrive Silver 1000001100

Jungle Fury Red 1000110010
Jungle Fury Blue 1000110101
Jungle Fury White 1000101000

RPM Yellow 1001011110
RPM Blue 1001010101
RPM Gold 1001100111

Samurai Green 101000001

1Samurai Yellow 1010001000

Super Samurai Red 1001110110

Megaforce Red 0000011110
Megaforce Black0000100101
Megaforce Blue 0000100000
Megaforce Yellow 0000101110

Megaforce Pink 0000101001
 

Megaforce Robo Knight 0000110001
Mighty Morphin 0001110111
Lost Galaxy 1010110110
Ninja Storm 1011000111
Operation Overdrive 1011010110
RPM 1011011010
Samurai 1010100000

Mighty Morphin Megazord 0001110010
Zeo Megazord 0010100110
Turbo Megazord 0011000001
In Space Megazord 0011011100
Lost Galaxy Megazord 0011111111
Lightspeed Rescue Megazord 0100011010
Time Force Megazord 0100110111
Wild Force Megazord 0101010010
Ninja Storm Megazord 0101101011
Dino Thunder Megazord 0110000110
SPD Megazord 0110111000
Operation Overdrive Megazord 1000101101
RPM Megazord 1001101110
Samurai Megazord 1010011100
Megaforce Megazord 0001001110

Turbo Ranger 0010111100
Lost Galaxy Ranger 0011111000
Lightspeed Rescue Ranger 0100010110
Time Force Ranger 0100110010
Ninja Storm Ranger 0101100111
SPD Ranger 0110110100
Mystic Force Ranger 0111110010

Mighty Morphin Red Power Up 0001010110
Lost Galaxy Red Power Up 0011100111
Dino Thunder Red Power Up 0101110011
SPD Red Power Up 0110001111
SPD Green Power Up 0110100010
SPD Blue Power Up 0110011011 

SPD Yellow Power Up 0110101011
SPD Pink Power Up 0110110011 

 Mystic Force Green Power Up 0111011010 
Operation Overdrive Blue Power Up 1000010110
 Jungle Fury Red Power Up 1000111110
Jungle Fury Blue Power Up 1001000001 

Megaforce Red Power Up 0000110110
Megaforce Yellow Power Up 0001000101
Megaforce Blue Power Up 0000111010
Megaforce Black Power Up 0000111101 

 Megaforce Pink Power Up 0001000000

Go Go Megaforce 000000100
Summon Zord 0000001000
Summon Battle Gear 0000010000
Summon Megazord 0000010101
Victory Charge 0000011001

Ultra Mode Morph 0000001111
Glowing Sound 0001001001


Sunday, December 23, 2012

Kyoryuger pics and Buddyroid Ranger Keys

New Kyoryuger pics (someone took photos of books)






 The Buddyroid keys (J, Gorisaki, Usada, Cheeda and the frog) become past Super Sentai robos.




Friday, December 21, 2012

EXCLUSIVE Power Force pic of the Megaforce Teens in High School!!!

As a 'Holiday gift' to Power Force members, we got an exclusive never-before-seen photo of the Megaforce Ranger teens in High School. I remember reading a comment from a fan on a board wondering if Saban was going to have a promotional photo of the cast in High school like in MMPR. This picture looks clear and awesome, not like the filtered Instagram picture of the headquarters. I like how the Pink Ranger has short pink shorts like Kim. Also Noah, the Blue Ranger does look a stereotypical preppy nerd, everyone else doesn't look 'stereotypical.' Gia/Yellow's outfit looks more like Kira from Dino Thunder. Anyway, kudos to the Saban Brands team to really mirror the first season. And unlike the first season, Jake has products like the jacket and Adidas shoes (or what looks like) because in most seasons the gang wore generic cheap clothing.

Fellow Power Force member Mr. Yellow did this comparison pic:
 

Lauren/Female Red Samurai Ranger in Media

UPDATED 7/26/13
I covered the female Red Ranger's Japanese Counterpart Hime Shinken Red and her merchandise before. (http://henshingrid.blogspot.com/2010/09/female-shinken-red-in-merchandise.html) Now I am covering where Lauren has appeared in Power Rangers media or merchandise. Since she comes in late in the game, it is hard to have her in any merchandise. Though Saban has been able to sneak her in. Nick.com had video of Lauren leading the team.

For the Macy's Thanksgiving Parade 2012, Lauren appeared with the other 19 Red Rangers to complete the 20 Red Rangers!

 In February, Lauren joined the other Red Rangers on a bus in New York doing a tour around the city for a Twitter contest.

In the Nick.com game Power Rangers Samurai: Super Samurai, it has been upgraded with Lauren and Shogun mode.

Lauren has her special spinning attack like in the show but sometimes there are glitches.


 When you win her over with Super Mode, only Jayden appears in the big picture sequence with the villain. Also, when she morphs we see Jayden's hand and his ranger form before the game starts. Even in super mode, sometimes it glitches and shows Jayden's regular Samurai mode instead of Super.

 Lauren in Shogun Mode above. She holds her Fire Smasher forward.


Jayden in Shogun Mode above. He holds his Fire Smasher on his back.

 Shogun close-up for both.
And the elusive '7th Mystery Ranger' which showed up in the UK and still hasn't appeared in the US stores. Some were hoping she would turn up in the Megabloks line but unfortunately the way they designed the female figures, they have no skirts so there is no way to show off the female Red Ranger and also their chests are all the same.

Also in the Super Samurai X-Box Game, Lauren is mentioned in the credits, she might be an unlockable character. No pictures have been seen yet of this.

Lauren has two cards in the Guardians of Justice series (2) of the Power Rangers ACG.

She has one card in Hope of the Universe (Series 3).

Volume 4 of Power Rangers Super Samurai was released June 11th. She is on the cover and back of the DVD and in the menu and DVD disc but Pink Ranger has been omitted.


She has replaced the White Ranger on the cover of Trivial Pursuit and Monopoly. 

Jason David Frank in front of the Saban Brands booth at the San Diego Comic Con 2013, pictures thanks to the Power Morphicon Facebook.

Apparently her Figuart was sold at the NYCC 2012.
http://www.jefusion.com/2012/09/sh-figuarts-shinkenred-kaoru-shiba-ver.html

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Poll Results: Skull on PRSS/Speculation on Gender Changes



What do you think of Skull's cameo in Power Rangers Super Samurai? 
Awesome
  111 (62%)
Too Short
  46 (25%)
Lacking
  20 (11%)

What do you think about changing the gender of a Ranger to have two females for Power Rangers adaptions like they did in the past with Yellow Rangers? 
Yes, no problem
  134 (69%)
Yes, it has to be done
  38 (19%)
No, it's wrong
  28 (14%)
No
  24 (12%)
Don't Know
  27 (13%)
Maybe
  27 (13%)

If Saban decides to change the gender of a male Kyoryuger when they adapt it in the future, which color would you choose? Red is not an option as it is a boy franchise and the leader must remain male.
Blue
  93 (38%)
Black
  67 (27%)
Green
  158 (65%)

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Poll Results: Kyoryuger


What do you think about only one female in Kyoryuger? 
Finally   54 (22%)  
 It's ok   136 (56%)   
Don't Like it   72 (29%)   
Welcomed change   40 (16%)   

What do you think of the Kyoryuger designs? 
Awesome   128 (52%)   
Okay   77 (31%)  
 Don't know yet   55 (22%)   
Tacky   30 (12%)   
Don't Like it   21 (8%)     

What do you think of no Yellow for Kyoryuger?
Shocked
  121 (50%)
Don't Like It
  52 (21%)
Welcomed change
  101 (41%)
Do like it
  30 (12%)
Not sure yet
  38 (15%)


WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE RED-BLUE-PINK MAIN ROBO OF KYORYUGER?
Cool
  128 (62%)
 
Hum-Drum
  35 (17%)
 
Don't Know
  46 (22%)
 
Horrible
  30 (14%)

Yay! Series 3 of Power Rangers Samurai MegaBloks spotted!

I thought it was canceled but it seems we get a Christmas present in that the Series 3 of Power Rangers Super Samurai from Mega Bloks have been released! These have been spotted by Infinitevirtue of Rangerboard. I am surprised they used Gold Ranger for background and not Green, Green Ranger gets shafted again! Apparently these were found in Canada, hopefully they turn up on eBay or the USA in like Ross or something.

1. Training Blue
2. Metallic Blue Ranger Samurai Mode 
3. Super Mega Green
 
4. Mega Yellow
5. Translucent Gold Ranger Samurai Mode  
6. Regular Pink 
7. Translucent Mooger

 
8. Translucent Red Ranger Super Mega Mode (comes with helmet)
 
9. Battle Damage Regular Red (comes with Spin Sword and not the Fire Smasher, this is the only pic of Battled Damaged Red I could find).
10. Solid Super Mega Gold figure (Could this be the Secret Rare figure?)